Legal notice

WEBSITE PRESENTATION

Owner :
SCS Cluster (Secure Communicating Solutions Cluster)
Head Office: Place Paul Borde, 13790 Rousset, France
Phone: 00 33 4 42 53 82 80
Email: contact@pole-scs.org

Design & Development: ESKALE
Publication manager’s name: Lionel Lapras – contact@pole-scs.org
Website hosting: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann, BP 80157, 59100 Roubaix, France – +33 (0)9 72 10 10 07

 

DESCRIPTION OF PROVIDED SERVICES

The purpose of wwww.pole-scs.org website is to provide information on all the activities of the structure.

The SCS Cluster strives to provide the website www.pole-scs.org with as precise information as possible. However, he can not be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by him or the third party partners who provide this information.

All information listed on the website www.pole-scs.org is indicative and may change. In addition, the information on the website www.pole-scs.org is not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they went on line.

 

PROPERTY

The Website and each of its component parts are protected by legislation governing intellectual property and any other international applicable laws. Except for private use, users are prohibited from copying, modifying, creating derivative works, assembling, decompiling, assigning, sub-licensing or transferring, in any way whatsoever, any component part of the Content or the Website.

 

 

PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT POLICY

The SCS Cluster (whose contact details appear at the bottom of the website www.pole-scs.org) is a global competitiveness cluster that supports companies involved in the digital domain in the development, financing of projects, and the marketing of innovative products and services.

As part of its activity, the SCS Cluster is required to collect and process a certain amount of personal data concerning its interlocutors within the member companies, partners or more generally its contacts, in the exercise of their functions, with professional purposes.

The SCS Cluster attaches the utmost importance to the protection of the privacy and personal data of its interlocutors as well as compliance with the regulations in force.

The processing of such data by the SCS Cluster as a controller is carried out according to the procedures described below.

  1. What personal data has been collected and why?

1- Members

The SCS Cluster collects the personal data concerning its members on the membership bulletin and in the framework of the management of the Cluster and the accomplishment of its missions namely: Encourage collaborative innovation, Accelerate the growth of small businesses and make the digital ecosystem of the Région SUD Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur  a necessity. The data collected include: surname, first name, email address, landline and mobile numbers and the function within the membership structure.

Purposes and legal basis : the processing of this personal data is necessary to enable the SCS Cluster to manage the membership of its members and more generally the operation of the Cluster, and the management of the contact file (purposes detailed in 2).

The process is based on the execution of the membership contract, the respect by the Cluster of its legal obligations as well as the legitimate interests of the Cluster for the purposes of carrying out its activity and achieving the objectives of the Cluster.

Anyone not wishing to provide the necessary information can not join the cluster.

2 – Non Members

The Cluster can collect personal data concerning its contacts, suppliers, institutions and partners and in particular the following data: name, first name, email address, landline and mobile numbers and the function within the membership structure in different settings:
– On the various forms on the website www.pole-scs.org (Contact Form, Newsletter Subscription Form, White Papers or Study Request Forms, SCS Cluster Membership Application Form …)
– During exchanges between the Cluster and the person concerned by e-mail or by telephone in particular
– When consulting public promotion materials, public presentations, ….

Purposes and legal basis (contact data, partners and members) : the processing of this personal data is necessary to enable the SCS Cluster to:

– Provide the information requested by the data subject where appropriate
– Manage your contacts, prospects and partners
– Organize events, webinar, activities and events
– Send communications and information concerning the activities of the Pole
– Connect members with potential partners

The processing is based on the execution of a contract for the accompaniment of the companies and in particular the organization of the events, activities and demonstrations, the respect by the Pole of its legal obligations as well as the legitimate interests of the Pole for the purposes of the exercise of its activity and achievement of the objectives of the Cluster.

Anyone not wishing to provide the necessary information will not be able to benefit from organized activities and information sent by the Pole.

  1. How are Personal data processed?

Personal data are processed by the Cluster as a controller for the purposes set out above.

The SCS Cluster shall not to use them in another context, nor to transmit them to third parties, except as provided in this data management policy or after information and, if necessary, consent of the person concerned.

In addition, the SCS Cluster may be required to communicate the personal data processed to third parties in the context of compliance with a legal obligation, at the request of a judicial, administrative or public authority, or accordance to a judicial decision or administrative.

Recipients : The personal data may be communicated by the Cluster to its administrators, staff, suppliers and partners, including in a very specific way, some providers domiciled outside the European Union.

The SCS Cluster takes all measures to require those recipients and subcontractors to comply with applicable regulations and, where appropriate, that transfers outside the European Union are based on an adequate level of protection or sufficient safeguards, for which data subjects can obtain a copy on request to the Cluster.

Retention and archiving : personal data are kept for the purposes outlined above for the time necessary to achieve these purposes.

In particular, the personal data used for managing the contacts and partners file are kept for a period of three years from the last contact between the Cluster and the person concerned.

The personal data collected for the execution of a contract (including membership contract) or legal obligations are archived for the duration provided for by the said legal obligation and for the duration necessary for the recognition, the exercise or the defense of a right in court, equivalent to the limitation period applicable to the obligations between the Cluster and the person concerned.

The Cluster makes its best efforts to keep and archive this personal data under appropriate security conditions in accordance with the applicable provisions, according to the current means of the technique.

  1. What rights on the personal data communicated?

Anyone who has communicated personal data to the Cluster has the following rights on them:

  • A right of access and rectification
  • A right to data erasure (“right to be forgotten”), a right to limit treatment and a right to oppose treatment in the cases provided for by the regulations in force
  • The right to define guidelines regarding the fate of his personal data after his death
  • The right to portability of the raw data provided to the Cluster;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the competent authority (notably the CNIL in France);
  • The right to oppose the receipt of newsletters and e-mails of information.
  • The right to withdraw consent, especially for the newsletter.

These rights can be exercised by e-mail to donneespersonnelles@pole-scs.org or by post to the Pole at the coordinates listed at the bottom of this site.

These rights must be exercised under the conditions provided for by the regulations in force. In particular, a proof of identity may be requested.

 

HYPERTEXT LINKS & COOKIES

The website www.pole-scs.org contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorization of the SCS Cluster. However, the SCS Cluster does not have the possibility to check the content of the sites visited, and will not assume any liability for this fact.

Browsing the site www.pole-scs.org may cause the installation of cookie (s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure his computer as follows, to refuse the installation of cookies:

Under Internet Explorer: tool tab (pictogram in the form of a cog in the upper right corner) / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the retention rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: Click on the top right of the browser on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: Click at the top right of the browser on the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click Show Advanced Settings. In the “Privacy” section, click Preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

 

CREDITS

Visualhunt.com, Shutterstock, Fotolia